Obsession for smoothness

Double A

Nov 2017.

OKGOとコラボした、世界初の「PAPER MAPPING」MV。
紙の「印刷のスムースさ」をデモンストレーションするため、背後に壁のように設置した567台のプリンターを同時にプログラムでコントロールし、
印刷される背景、人のパフォーマンス、カメラのモーション、そして音楽というデジタル&フィジカルが一体化されることで生み出される新しい表現を開発した。

World's first "Paper Mapping" MV in collaboration with OKGO. The smoothness of printing was demonstrated with a total of 567 printers set up like a wall in the background, all programmed to simultaneously print out a coherent backdrop. The seamless sequence encompassing the backdrop, performers, camera movement and music formed an unconventional approach combining digital and physical expression.

AWARDS

ADFEST=FILM, Internet Film:Gold、FILM CRAFT,Special Effects: In-Camera:Silver、INTERACTIVE, Viral VDO:Silver,BRANDED CONTENT,Best Use of Non-Fiction Film:Finalist / WEBBY=FILM & VIDEO,Music Video:2018 People's Voice / D&AD=Film Advertising Crafts,Production Design for Film Advertising):Graphite Pencil,Branded Content & Entertainment,Sponsored:Wood Pencil,Film Advertising Crafts/Direction for Film Advertising)Advertising / ADC=Craft in Video,Direction:Silver、Craft in Video, Special Effects:Silver、Motion,Film: Music Video:Merit / NYF=FILM - CINEMA,ONLINE / TV: Products & Services:First Prize Award、BRANDED ENTERTAINMENT, Craft:Second Prize Award、BRANDED ENTERTAINMENT, Products & Services:Second Prize Award / ONESHOW=Moving Image Craft,Craft - Innovation in Moving Image Craft / Visual:Silver、Design,Moving Image:BRONZE、Craft,Direction:Merit

CREDITS

Executive Creative Director : Takeshi Nozoe (SIX) / Creative Director : Jin Saito (SIX) / Planner : Tsubasa Oyagi (SIX) / Art Director : Kentaro Harano (Hakuhodo) / Movie Planner : Jun Hatano (Hakuhodo) / Account Team : Masato Saito (Hakuhodo Asia Pacific) / Account Team : Teruhisa Ito (SPA-HAKUHODO) / Account Team : Thanthip Uraipriwan (SPA-HAKUHODO) / Account Team : Yuki Sudo (SPA-HAKUHODO) / Account Team : Piraorn Saereesithipitak (SPA-HAKUHODO) / Account Team : Yuwanda Mankhongdamrongiu (SPA-HAKUHODO) / Operation Support : Bovornpan Kristhong (SPA-HAKUHODO) / Operation Support : Chanin Ruengsangnateetip (SPA-HAKUHODO)

Planning, Technical Direction, Software Design, Software Engineering : Daito Manabe (Rhizomatiks Research) / System Design, Circuit Design, Technical Direction : Motoi Ishibashi (Rhizomatiks Research)

Software Engineering : Satoshi Horii (Rhizomatiks Research) / Software Engineering : Yusuke Tomoto (Rhizomatiks Research) / Software Engineering : Shintaro Kamijo (Rhizomatiks Research) / Software Engineering : Sadam Fujioka (Rhizomatiks Research)

Hardware Engineering : Youichi Sakamoto (Rhizomatiks Research) / Hardware Engineering : Toshitaka Mochizuki (Rhizomatiks Research) / Hardware Engineering : Yuta Asai (Rhizomatiks Research) / Hardware Engineering : Saki Ishikawa (Rhizomatiks Research) / Hardware Engineering : Kyohei Mouri (Rhizomatiks Research)

Simulator production : Setsuya Kurotaki(Rhizomatiks Research) / Simulator production : Sadakazu Kato(Rhizomatiks Research)

Producer : Hidenori Chiba(Rhizomatiks Research) / Assistant Producer : Ichiro Mishima(Rhizomatiks Research)

Director : Yusuke Tanaka / Director : Damian Kulash, Jr.

Choreographer : MIKIKO(Elevenplay) / Assistant-Choreographer : Marimo / Assistant-Choreographer : Non / Assistant-Choreographer : Erisa / Assistant-Choreographer : Saya / Assistant-Choreographer : Kaori / / Assistant-Choreographer : Kazune / Assistant-Choreographer : Kohmen / Assistant-Choreographer : Maru / Assistant-Choreographer : Mayumi / Assistant-Choreographer : Yuka / Assistant-Choreographer : Aya / Assistant-Choreographer : Ayane / Assistant-Choreographer : Ayane

Director of Photography : Makoto Okuguchi / Gaffer : Takeshi Tomasu

Assistant-Director : Hideaki Jinbo / Wardrobe : Shinichi Miter / Hair & Make Up Artist : Minako Suzuki / Hair & Make Up Artist : Ayaka Tsutsumi

1st AC : Kei Fujita / 2nd AC : Erika Shimizu / 2nd AC : Tomoya Ishizaki /

DIT : Taito Oyama

Best Boy : Ryuta Murakami / Lighting Crew : Taiki Kishimoto / Lighting Crew : Susumu Tanaka / Lighting Crew : Motohiro Kobayashi / Lighting Crew : Takaori Kidokoro / Lighting Crew : Yusuke Fujii / Lighting Crew : Hiroshi KuYuka / Lighting Crew : Sato mai / Lighting Crew : Masaru Oyamada / Lighting Crew : Hisanori Yamai / Lighting Crew : Shintaro Sekiguchi / Lighting Crew : Shota Moriuchi / Lighting Crew : Makoto Kashiwakura / Lighting Crew : Kouji Yano

Motion Control : Kanno Yukimitsu / Motion Control : Takashi Yabuki / Motion Control : Jun Ikeuchi / Motion Control : Ryo Inmiya / Motion Control : Yoshihisa Hagi / Motion Control : Eiji Kamomiya

GRIP : Takashi Taniguchi / GRIP : Maki Saito

Action Coordinator : Tomoaki Kawasumi

Special Effect : Isamu Terakado

Producer : Kazuhisa Yoshimoto / Producer : Sho Murakami

Camera : Tomonori Taniguchi

Visual Effects Supervisor : Shunsuke Kakuuchi

Previsualization : Hiromitsu Sunaga / Previsualization : Yoshinori Numazawa / Previsualization : Masaki Ishii / Previsualization : Yoshifumi Ikoma / Previsualization : Akira Iio / Previsualization : Akira Miwa / Previsualization : Kohki Okuyama / Previsualization : Go Aoyama

Graphic Designer : Karan Singh / Offline Editor : Takeaki Harada

Colorist : Yasutaka Ishihara

Survey : Yasuhiro Kato / Online Editor : Tomoko Kanazono / Online Editor : Toshinori Koike / Online Editor : Azusa Katsumata / Online Editor : Atsushi Nishimura / Online Editor : Hiroyuki Sai / Online Editor : Tatsuhiro Noguchi / Online Editor : Yu Nagase / Online Editor : Kenji Sakaide

Roto Artist : Annex Digital, Inc.

Sound Engineer : Toru Nakano / Sound Engineer : Taro Ito

International Producer : Shoko Akutagawa(AOI Pro.)

Producer : Keisuke Mizusako(AOI Pro.) / Producer : Masahiro Kawaguchi(AOI Pro.)

Production Manager : Tomohiro Umeyama(AOI Pro.) / Production Manager : Eri Deguchi / Production Manager : Takuya Yamamoto / Production Manager : Kenta Ogiya

Bilingual Coordinator : Mayu Yamashita(AOI Pro.)

PA : Jonathan Genki Fujimura / PA : Emi Ota / PA : Ami Uematsu / PA : Takaaki Yagi